Light Rain

3 Hour PSI: 59

28℃

Singapore
Sat , 23 Sep

Online Golf Booking

Click to Book Now >

Privacy Policy


Privacy Statement

Seletar Country Club respects your privacy. Your personal data is protected in Singapore by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) which will come into force on 2 July 2014. The PDPA establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. For more information on PDPA, please refer to https://www.pdpc.gov.sg.

Under the PDPA, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. Any information that you give us is held with the utmost care and security.

We will:

  • retain your information for only as long as there is a business or legal need;
  • take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, adequate, relevant and up to date;
  • where possible provide you with access to the information, i.e. through our Membership Department;
  • take appropriate measures to prevent and minimize risks of unauthorised access to the information.

 

We will not:

  • use your information in ways to which you have not consented or that are forbidden under Singapore laws and regulations;
  • offer, publish or share your information with any third party unless you give us permission to do so.

 

We may use your personal information, such as your name and contact details, for the following purposes:

  • to perform the services that you have requested, which may involve contacting you by telephone, mobile phone, fax machine, post or email, including sending you our magazine and e-newsletter;
  • to allow us to promote our Club’s products, events and activities;
  • for the detection of fraud and for market research purposes; and
  • for other reasonable purposes, always acting within the limits of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

We will continue to use your personal information for the above purposes and/or for which it was collected unless you inform us that you do not consent to our use of your personal information. You can email us at membership@seletarclub.com.sg should you wish to withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information. Your request will be processed within 30 days.

Please note that after opting out, you may still receive non-marketing messages such as Member announcements and Club news that are permissible under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

For more information please contact Seletar Country Club’s Data Protection Officer (DPO), Roslinda Abdul Rahman at 6486 0886 or roslinda.ar@seletarclub.com.sg.



STAY CONNECTED:

© 2017 Seletar Country Club. All Rights Reserved.

This website is best viewed with 1024x768 using Microsoft Internet Explorer 10 or higher, and/or latest version of Google Chrome and Mozila Firefox browsers.

STAY CONNECTED:

© 2017 Seletar Country Club.
All Rights Reserved.